Type here and tap search
Privacy Policy

To avoid misunderstandings and to provide you a 100% safe and secure shopping experience, we want you to be familiar with our Privacy&Cookies Policy:


Protecting Your Privacy


At ECHOINE, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We appreciate and respect how important privacy is. We’ll protect your data like it’s our own. We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. We will only use your data to up your experience.


After providing your personal information, if you want to change your information or access your personal information, please contact us at e-mail: support@echoine.com


This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.echoine.com (the “Site”). 


Personal information we collect 


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 
We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 


- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 


- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [PayPal]), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 


How do we use your personal information? 


We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 


- Communicate with you; 


- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; 


- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

 

About marketing message:


If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.


You can do this:


1)Through your account settings.
2)By clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email.

 

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, as ECHOINE comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.


Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at ECHOINE)


Sharing you personal Information 


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 


Behavioral advertising 


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 


- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 
Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Do not track 


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 
Your rights 


If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 


Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 


Data retention 


When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 


Changes 


We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. 


Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.


By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/.


You decide what and how you hear from us. We protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087